Free From

Free-From Chocolate

What is free-from chocolate?

It varies depending on the manufacturer, but at Hotel Chocolat, our Free From chocolate is made without dairy, gluten, nuts or wheat, in a dedicated free-from environment. It’s suitable for people with allergies and intolerances to these ingredients, and it’s vegan.

Nut-Free Chocolate

What does 'nut-free' mean?

Nut-free chocolate is made without nuts, in an environment that doesn’t handle nuts, so there is no possibility of cross-contamination from nut traces. Always double-check for a ‘may contain’ statement to be absolutely sure. To make life easier, here are our nut-free chocolates, suitable for people with nut allergies and intolerances and nut-restricted diets. [insert hyperlink]

What chocolate is nut-free?

Our Free From chocolate is all 100% free of nuts, made in an environment that doesn’t handle nuts, so there is no possibility of cross-contamination from nut traces. It is suitable for people with nut allergies and intolerances and nut-restricted diets.

Wheat-Free Chocolate

Is there wheat in chocolate?

100% dark chocolate is made with nothing but cocoa, so should technically be ‘made without wheat’, but as long as it’s made in a factory that handles wheat, it can’t be called ‘wheat-free’ due to the risk of cross-contamination from traces. This risk remains for everything else made in that factory. Chocolate that is any less than 100% cocoa will be made with other ingredients. If the only other ingredient is sugar, the chocolate is still likely to be ‘made without wheat’, but the above ‘wheat-free’ caveat still applies. Additional ingredients may contain wheat, especially in chocolate that has added texture. For example, crisped rice, corn flakes, cookies, wafer etc. are all likely to contain wheat. Look for the ‘wheat-free’ wording and double-check there is no ‘may contain…’ statement that suggests your chocolate could be cross-contaminated with traces. To make life easier, here’s our wheat-free chocolate.

What chocolate is wheat-free?

Our Free From chocolate is all 100% free of wheat, made in an environment that doesn’t handle wheat, so there is no possibility of cross-contamination from wheat traces. It is suitable for people with wheat allergies and intolerances and wheat-restricted diets.

Dairy-Free Chocolate

What chocolate is dairy-free?

Our Free From chocolate is all 100% free of dairy, made in an environment that doesn’t handle dairy, so there is no possibility of cross-contamination from dairy traces. It is suitable for people with dairy allergies and intolerances and dairy-restricted diets.

Lactose-Free Chocolate

What chocolate is lactose-free?

Our Free From chocolate is all 100% free of lactose, made in an environment that doesn’t handle lactose, so there is no possibility of cross-contamination from lactose traces.

Gluten-Free Chocolate

Is dark chocolate gluten-free?

100% dark chocolate is made with nothing but cocoa, so should technically be ‘made without gluten’, but as long as it’s made in a factory that handles gluten, it can’t be called ‘gluten-free’ due to the risk of cross-contamination from traces. This risk remains for everything else made in that factory. Chocolate that is any less than 100% cocoa will be made with other ingredients. If the only other ingredient is sugar, the chocolate is still likely to be ‘made without gluten’, but the above ‘gluten-free’ caveat still applies. Additional ingredients may contain gluten, especially in chocolate that has added texture. For example, crisped rice, corn flakes, cookies, wafer etc. are all likely to contain gluten. Look for the ‘gluten-free’ wording and double-check there is no ‘may contain…’ statement that suggests your chocolate could be cross-contaminated with traces. To make life easier, here’s our gluten-free chocolate

What chocolate is gluten-free?

Our Free From chocolate is all 100% free of gluten, made in an environment that doesn’t handle gluten, so there is no possibility of cross-contamination from gluten traces. It is suitable for people with nut allergies and intolerances and nut-restricted diets.

Vegan Chocolate

What kind of chocolate can vegans eat?

Most dark chocolate is suitable for vegans: part of the definition of what makes a chocolate dark is that it doesn’t contain milk. However, there are a couple of caveats.

  1. Dark chocolate not made in a free-from environment runs the risk of being cross-contaminated by traces of milk.
  2. Some dark chocolates may be made with milk products such as whey, or may contain extra ingredients – such as cookies, feuilletine or wafer – that may be made with milk or its derivatives, so do check the ingredients to be certain.
To make life easier, here’s our vegan chocolate.